Saturday, August 1, 2015

What's in my Makeup Bag? 2015!

Hey peoples!

Last year, I posted a blog about what's in my makeup bag and good thing I got good feedback on it. I decided to do this thing yearly since things have changed in my routine. Yaaaaay

I mentioned last time that these are the products that I bring with me when I go out or when I travel. I'm going to change it up a little bit this year. Since I don't bring makeup with me when I go out anymore (cuz of the bulk ugh lol), I'm going to share with you instead the things that I use very often or things that I use if I need to do my "Go-to makeup" look.

Things really do change over the past year. I know I mentioned last time that I like to sport a light/barely there makeup look. Now I'm really stepping out of my comfort zone and trying new things. I get really conscious around other people, especially strangers, and last year, I really didn't want to try anything eye-catching because I'm afraid that they are going to judge. But this year, idgaf hehe.

Here are the products in my makeup bag!

To start off, 
Face Products!

This BB Stick from Maybelline has done me W O N D E R S. I recently repurchased this and this is legit my third stick. 
It's formula is meant for combination to oily skin types. I wouldn't recommend this to people with dry skin and people who are 'peeling' because this product will emphasize any dry patches on the skin. Though, this can be fixed by moisturizing before applying the product.
I use the shade 03 Radiance. I believe there are only two shades available. I noticed that 02 Fresh was waaaay too white for my skin so I decided to pick 03 Radiance instead. This totally fits my skin tone better.

For concealer, I use the Pure Mineral Concealer from Maybelline in shade 02 (again, the 01 shade was waaaay too light on me). I really don't know what to feel about this concealer but I still use it. I mean, it does the job well but I'm still on the hunt for better concealers. By the way, this is my second tube hahaha.
The concealer came in a packaging with a doe-foot applicator which makes it easy to apply concealer. Although, this may be unhygienic if you're not too careful with it. 

DIS POWDER FOUNDATION IS DA BOMB I TELL U. D A  B O M B !!!!!
lol but seriously. For powder, I use the Clear Smooth All-in-One Powder from Maybelline (again. yes. it's obvious that I like maybelline products haha)
*excuse the very dirty sponge*
This powder foundation contains SPF 25 PA++ which is cool because not only it keeps you shine-free and flawless through out the day, but also gives you protection from the harmful rays of the sun!
#perks
This is my third time repurchasing this product and I just had this for a few weeks and look at the pan. HAHA and the very obvious dirty and overused sponge.
... i need to tidy up this pigsty lol ...


I would like to thank Ms. Hannako  for featuring this amazing blush from Ever Bilena in the shade Rose. I don't really wear blush on a daily basis. But when I need to, I always reach out for this very very amazing blush.
This blush is infused with Vitamin E. Isn't that great? Ya get your cheeks some vitamin E while looking really gorgeous and youthful! #perks
I'd say, this shade doesn't really go with everything. But it is a very very gorgeous color for everyday and if you want to achieve a natural flushed look. This product has 4 grams and it's a pain on the butt to consume this... but it's worth it!


Eyes


To make my thoughts "on fleek", I use the Drawing Eye Brow Pencil in shade 03 from Etude House. This product is also the BOOOOMB! This is my second repurchase of this product. 
It is a retractable pencil on one end and and it has a spoolie on the other end so that you will be able to blend out the harsh marks to make it look natural.

This is what I use to set my eyebrows in place. This is the Nichido Clear Eyebrow Gel. I got nothing really special to say about this product. It works fine and it does the job. 


For eyeshadow, I only use one thing and it is the FS Cosmetics Single Eyeshadow in the shade Coffee Arabica. It's the perfect brown shade. It does a good job in filling in the eyebrows, defining the crease of the eyes, using it to smudge eyeliner, and a lot more. It can be used for contouring as well.
I'm very impressed by the incredible pigmentation of this eyeshadow. It's very pigmented. A little literally goes a long way. I had this for a long time now and it is also a pain in the butt to consume. It contains 4 grams of product


I've been using eyeliner really often the past few months. I've been really loving the Maybelline ColorShow Eyeliner in the shade black. I like it but it's not the best pencil liner. I still use it and believe it or not, I'm on my 2nd pencil haha. 

 Now this is a legit holy grail. This is my fifth time to repurchase this. It's the well loved Maybelline Hypersharp Liquid Eyeliner. Hands up to this eyeliner.
I don't recommend this for beginners because it's a brush-tip pen liquid eyeliner and the brush is not that stiff. Although its the right stiffness for those people who are already "good" with their eyeliner skillz. #perks

For luscious lashes, I use The Rocket Volume Express mascara from Maybelline. I really like their mascaras (obviously haha). This one is totally my favorite and it served me well. SML for this!


Lips

A lot of my friends know that I am a legit sucker for lipbalms (especially those ones from Maybelline) lol. I got this one from one of my friends and she gave me this in a little gift package. This is the Baby Lips I Love Color Lipbalm from Maybelline in the shade Cherry Kiss.
I used to wear the shade Pink Lolita and I featured that lipbalm on last year's post. Now I use this and I also switch it up with Pink Peony and my old eos lipbalm
You know, typical lipbalm. It does the job. MOISTURIZE! #perks

 There are some days that I like to have a nude-y pink lip and this is what I use. This is the Everbilena Matte Lipstick in the shade Mauvey. I really like this line of lipsticks from everbilena because these -in my opinion- are the ones that last for a really long time on the lips. yayz!
This is my second time to repurchase this hehe. I love etttt!

 There's not a lot of times that I want a nude lip. Most of the time, you'd probably see me with a red lip or a plum lip. I like to line my lips with the Everbilena Lip Pencil in the shade Maroon Red. Again, this is not the best lip pencil but it does the job. And it's just a hundred bucks so it's very practical to use for everyday. :)
I'm still on the hunt for good lip pencils. Have any suggestions? :)

B E H O L D. My ultimate favorite lip cream at the moment. The NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream in the shade Transylvania. I don't have the words to explain how much I love this product. Ever since I purchased this, I used it literally everyday.
This is my first time to try a NXY smlc and I never thought that I would like it this much! I've been liking a 90's inspired grunge makeup look and this product is the one that puts the whole makeup look together.
Plus, it makes your skin brighter and your teeth whiter! #perks


Tools


 I featured this on my old post and this is what I use whenever I want to apply blush (which is not a lot of times). But when I do, I still use the Marionnaud Blush Brush. It still does a good job. I mean, after a year, it's still soft and it still maintained it's shape.

This brush came from the Maybelline Gel Eyeliner and I kinda neglected it for a while. But recently, I started using it and it work's wonders for smudging eyeliner. Dis is awzum. I call this the Maybelline Smudger Liner Brush yazz

This is another version of the Marionnaud angled brush I featured on last year's post. This is the smaller version of it and it is called the Marionnaud Angled and Spoolie brush. I use this when I use a brown eyeshadow to fill in my brows and I use the spoolie to comb out my lashes after putting mascara so that it wouldn't clump throughout the day.

This is the pouch where I keep all the products that I use in my "everyday" routine. I found this at SM Department Store in the Stationary section. I immediately fell in love with it the first time I saw it. If you're one of my closest friends, you'd know that I like different shades of cool colors and the chevron pattern. It's very roomy and super duper perfect for storing makeup.



This year, I like wearing an inspired 90's grungy look but still in minimalistic form. I still prefer neutrals but I'm experimenting on how loud colors work haha. To be honest, I still overthink on what people will think about how I put on makeup or how much I have caked on my face. But in the end of the day, I know that I still have to put on my face to let people know that this is a way on how I express myself. As I said a while ago, idgaf hehe

Still, makeup is all about comfort and enhancing the true beauty that you already have. :)

No comments:

Post a Comment